Get FREE DELIVERY anywhere in NZ on all orders over $50!

Privacy Policy

At Graze, we recognise the importance of protecting our customers’ privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Graze (“James Crisp”, “we” or “us”) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

If you have any questions or comments for us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or how we might deal with your personal information, please contact us using our “Get in Touch” page below.

By using the Graze website at www.graze.co.nz and all associated pages (including any Graze social media pages) (collectively, the “Websites”) and/or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, the rights and obligations under the Privacy Act.

Important Notice: New Zealand residents

Our Websites and services are intended for New Zealand residents only.  If you are located in another country you may be subject to other laws, including data protection laws.  For that reason, if you are not located in New Zealand you are not permitted to use, and must immediately cease using, our Websites and services.

The personal information we may collect

In order for us to supply our products and services to you, we may need to collect certain personal information about you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and other contact details, bank account, credit card or other financial details, and any feedback that you provide to us. The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on how you use our Websites and our services.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information. However, if you do not provide us with certain information that we request, you may not be able to access or use some parts of our Websites, or our products or services.

How we collect personal information

We will collect personal information directly from you when you access and use our Websites, or when you interact with us. If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you should ensure you have their consent to do so, and that they are aware of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including (for example):

  • when you provide it directly to us e.g. by submitting it to us via the Websites, or by providing information to us via phone, email or social media;
  • when you provide it to us through agencies that we work with e.g. by way of promotion entry or any application for employment;
  • in the course of providing you with a requested product or service;
  • from third party service providers and business partners, including without limitation, commercial associates, marketing agencies or credit reporting agencies;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from electronic tagging or tracking mechanisms in relation to your use of the Websites (i.e. Cookies);
  • through aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Websites.

Payment card information

If you make a payment on our website, Stripe will process your payment.  Stripe will encrypt and store your payment card number securely, in accordance with its Privacy Policy available at www.stripe.com/nz/privacy. Any payment transactions will be stored on Stripe’s hosting services. This means that your payment card number is not held by us, and is never revealed to us.  If you make a payment on our website you agree to the collection, use and storage of you payment information by Stripe in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which we collect, use, store and disclose your information:

The personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to supply our products and services to you, or for related purposes, including:

  • to evaluate and/or respond to your requests or queries;
  • to inform you about ways our products or services, or your use of our products or services, can be improved;
  • to review and improve our products or services;
  • to administer your use of our products or services;
  • to provide you with marketing and promotional material, including by direct marketing to you from us;
  • to enter you into, or validate your entry into, promotions we might be running; and/or
  • in circumstances where we are authorised or required to do so by law.
Storage and disclosure of personal information:

The personal information that we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed at the offices of James Crisp Limited, located at 202 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland 1052, New Zealand.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to Mailchimp for the purposes of eDM’s (Electronic Direct Mail) from us, if you have opted into this service.

Finding out about the personal information held by us:

If you are an individual, you have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you. If there are any errors in the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

You may contact us at any time to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and we will provide that information to you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing this information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of the Privacy Policy will always be published on our website at www.graze.co.nz, and will take effect immediately upon publication. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may take additional steps to bring those changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any updates.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.

Use of our Websites

If you post any personal information on our Websites, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available and may be read or used by other users of our Websites.

Our Websites may have links to third party sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites and we accept no responsibility for the content on, or any privacy breaches connected to, those sites. The owner of any third-party sites will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website for the purposes of providing more customised content to you on our website and conducting business and marketing analysis. All information collected via cookies will be held by us. This information will not be made available to any third party in a manner that enables you to be identified. If you do not wish to allow cookies, you may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for investigating and resolving complaints. Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at by calling James Crisp Limited at 0800 895 218.

If you are not happy with our response, you may take your complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (see https://www.privacy.org.nz/).

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th  February 2022.

Let's be friends - with benefits!

SIGN UP to our mailing list and we will keep you in the loop with the latest news and sweet offers from the team here at Graze

subsribe-popup

You’ve subscribed! Happy days!

Your Cart
Your cart is emptyGo Shopping!